View Single Post
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 28th, 2010, 06:41 PM
robh's Avatar
robh robh is offline
Senior Member
First Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 477
Default

Hello Karen,
Thank you for your information update, good to know.
Seems to be conflicting information on the Web as majority of sites indicate the Jones Act for why the ships dock at a foreign port and yes, Canada is a foreign port.

Some sites;
Florida Maritime Lawyers: Miami Injury Law, Arbitration, Jones Act Attorneys, Cruise Line Accidents (Legal Firm)

Below link states a NO but A YES in Principle as majority accept the Jones ACT. So, are we both wrong. both right, what does the Judge say. Methinks we are both right but current judgement falls to the Jones Act.

Jones Act
quote: " Does the Jones Act apply to passengers? The Act, no; the principle, yes. What is known as the Passenger Vessel Act (PSA) of 1886 (46 U.S.C. 289) states that “no foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, under penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported or landed.”

Another one: What is the Jones Act?

This is like when I write an initial design document and then the critiquers come on board until I get it right.


Thank you for the feedback, always valued. :-D

Cheers
__________________
Rob
Next Cruise:
History: Celebrity Infinity-1, Dawn Princess-1, Sea Princess-2, Golden Princess-2, HA Maasdam-1, SS Cavina-1
Web site: http://robbarcruises.wordpress.com/
Reply With Quote