Go Back   CruiseMates Cruise Community and Forums > Cruise Lines (Mainstream) > Carnival Cruise Lines
Register Forgot Password?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 14th, 2005, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
First Mate
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 300
Default customs in St. Thomas

Hi everyone, I have read in a few places thar we have to go through customs in St. Thomas is that true?
If so what is the best time to get up and out, to avoid a line.
and what do we have to have with us, if we are just going to the beach or shoppping, and is it evertime we get off, I am confused with this one.
thanks Gail
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 14th, 2005, 06:58 PM
Donna's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: on my computer
Posts: 26,454
Send a message via AIM to Donna
Default Re: customs in St. Thomas

Hi Gail,
The ship will tell you what time to report at the location. Its usually very quick, just walk in the line and present your passports, etc....and its done. Just be sure to go when its the time for you, its all very organized...We've had to go once at 7AM, wasn't fun getting up that early for that, but it was quick.

__________________

Message Boards Moderator
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 14th, 2005, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 7,373
Default Re: customs in St. Thomas

It's really immigration that they worry about. I guess it is all called Homeland Security now. Just take your passports with you or a copy of them and that should work.
Jim

__________________
24 cruises and counting!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 14th, 2005, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
First Mate
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 432
Default Re: Re: customs in St. Thomas

Am I mistaken, or is this only for cruise passengers embarking and disembarking here? Is it for all passengers? I find this new, and inconvenient being our first port stop. The unanswered question--everytime you get on & off? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 14th, 2005, 08:00 PM
Member
Passenger
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 51
Default Re: customs in St. Thomas

You go through immigration in St Thomas IF this is the first stop AFTER a stop in another country or territory, such as Nassau. This is the case for the Glory's current schedule. If is your first stop, period, then immigration should not be required. If immigration is a requirement it matters not whether you leave the ship or not. You MUST go through immigration. You do not go through immigration in the remaining ports. I found the process very quick last year in St Thomas.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 15th, 2005, 05:17 AM
Senior Member
First Mate
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 300
Default Re: customs in St. Thomas

O.k. so I go to San Jaun first, then the next day they tell us what time to get up to go through customs., (not a big deal to me I'm such an early person) We then go do what ever we want to for the day.
OR do we go through customs to get on and off the ship. Each time?
I'm sorry, just still a little confused I know they will tell us, but I have been to St. Thomas several times and do not remember doing this.
Thanks Gail
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 15th, 2005, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Palmer, Massachusetts
Posts: 12,716
Default Re: customs in St. Thomas

Gail, you only go thru customs/immigration once in St. Thomas. Once the ship and all its passengers have cleared customs, immigration will release the ship and you are free to come and go as you please.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 15th, 2005, 08:01 AM
samscruiser
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: customs in St. Thomas

Gail F:
If your first port is San Juan, then you would not have to go through immigration in St. Thomas, since both are US ports. It's only if you go to a non-US port before arriving at a US-port that immigration is required.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 15th, 2005, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,988
Default Re: Re: customs in St. Thomas

samscruiser has it exactly correct.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 15th, 2005, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
First Mate
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 300
Default Re: customs in St. Thomas

o.k............ Now I get it, sorry my brain is ALMOST on vacation. six days and counting, so it has nothing to do with us. going out of N.Y. (San Jaun St. Thomas, and Tortola.)
right??????????????
Me again Gail
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 15th, 2005, 09:43 AM
Member
Passenger
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 86
Default Re: customs in St. Thomas

Maybe that explains why they just flip flopped the stops on the Victory. We now do San Juan, St. Thomas then St. Maartin instead of SJ, SM, ST. Makes more sense and will allow us to get off the boat without going through customs/immigration first. Sounds good to me.

__________________
Celebration 2003
Fantasy 2004
Victory 09/04/2005



Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
customs, imigratrion, juan, san, st, thomas

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
customs in St Thomas. david30101 Travel Gripes! 7 May 31st, 2010 02:06 PM
Customs in St. Thomas? As You Wish Caribbean & Panama Canal 10 March 7th, 2007 02:04 PM
Customs in St. Thomas rlkoen Caribbean & Panama Canal 4 November 5th, 2005 01:15 PM
Glory, St. Thomas customs ??? Joie Carnival Cruise Lines 7 August 15th, 2005 10:05 PM
going thru customs in St Thomas mjmiller Chit - Chat for Cruisers 11 January 10th, 2003 11:45 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:34 PM.
design by: Themes by Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1