Go Back   CruiseMates Cruise Community and Forums > People > Chit - Chat for Cruisers
Register Forgot Password?

Chit - Chat for Cruisers Open Forum for non-cruise posts. Please refrain from inflammatory rhetoric that could be considered offensive. We reserve the right to edit or delete for any reason.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 13th, 2012, 09:05 AM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,662
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default Computer question

Ok, so one of my talents is not with computers, so I'm asking all you smarty pants..!

With my new netbook, I don't seem to have, what I'll call auto entry,as I enter an address, that I have entered many times before, as I did on my old one, it doesn't recognive it,and fill it in.

Maybe this is not an option on this Acer Aspire? Is there a program I can download?

Ohhhhh, Mikeeee
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 13th, 2012, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
First Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southern New Hampshire
Posts: 303
Default

Hi, Trip.

Saving addresses is a function of your browser, not the particular computer you're using. If you're still using Internet Explorer, for instance, after you've entered the address once it should "pop up" any later time you enter the first letter or two. It can't remember something you haven't entered on that computer before, of course. If you have entered it once, though, and your browser is not remembering it, someone may have set up your machine so that it automatically wipes browser history whenever it shuts down. Find and click on the "tools" icon and check the browser history section to see what it shows.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 13th, 2012, 04:03 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,662
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

Sister Solo, Thanks for responding....see my post shows hpw little I know about AOL, ecxept that I don't like it so much, anymore Does this refere to my email and passwords that auto popped up as well?

I will do as you said, hopefully, I will be popping up all over the web, with just a couple of keystrokes
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 13th, 2012, 07:59 PM
rollerdonna's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Caribou River, Nova Scotia
Posts: 16,035
Default

Sorry, can't help you with yur computer question Trip, but I have one of my own...
I have been locked out of hotmail...it says "someone may be using your account" which I take it means I've been hacked.
Microsoft asks a whole bunch of personal questions to guarantee you are the owner of the account, but at the end they want to know who you sent the last e-mails to, and the # of your X-box LIve account. I don't remember who I sent e-mails to and can't recover their addresses, nor do I have an X-box Live account, so it won't process any further.
Any suggestions?

donna


__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 13th, 2012, 08:29 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,662
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

I received an email from you within the past 2 days if that helps..
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:35 AM
Mike M's Avatar
Administrator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: You're Looking At Me
Posts: 23,566
Default

If you are using Internet Explorer then click on "Tools" > "Internet Options". Then click the "Content" tab and then click "Settings". Under "AutoComplete" check the options you want and then click "Apply".

I believe AOL uses a bastardized version of IE so it may be similar. If it isn't then this information is useless. I haven't even looked at AOL in years.

BTW: I STRONGLY discourage you from saving passwords on your browser/computer. It's just an invitation for hackers or someone stealing your PC to get access to all of your accounts.

It's better to use one "REALLY GOOD" password for all your accounts. By really good, I mean something like, TrIP769432CrUZ.

Take care,
Mike
__________________
Cruisemates Community Leader/Moderator

"There is a great difference between being well traveled and just having been to many places." ~Me

"Fear is the assassin of dreams." ~Me
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:36 AM
Lombard's Avatar
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NewZealand
Posts: 2,561
Default

RD I'm not totally familiar with hot mail or your ISP situation but most web based email sites should give you the option to get an email sent to your real email account ( the one you used when first registering on hotmail ) to reset your password???

LB

Quote:
Originally Posted by rollerdonna View Post
Sorry, can't help you with yur computer question Trip, but I have one of my own...
I have been locked out of hotmail...it says "someone may be using your account" which I take it means I've been hacked.
Microsoft asks a whole bunch of personal questions to guarantee you are the owner of the account, but at the end they want to know who you sent the last e-mails to, and the # of your X-box LIve account. I don't remember who I sent e-mails to and can't recover their addresses, nor do I have an X-box Live account, so it won't process any further.
Any suggestions?

donna

__________________
Liam B
Previous cruises....

Celebrity Constellation November 2010

TALLY HO!!!
Chin Chin and all that!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:52 AM
Marsdude's Avatar
Senior Member
Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip View Post
Ok, so one of my talents is not with computers, so I'm asking all you smarty pants..!

With my new netbook, I don't seem to have, what I'll call auto entry,as I enter an address, that I have entered many times before, as I did on my old one, it doesn't recognive it,and fill it in.

Maybe this is not an option on this Acer Aspire? Is there a program I can download?

Ohhhhh, Mikeeee
Trip,

You may want to check that you have auto complete enabled. To do this click on the "gear" icon at the top right of you browser screen. Choose "Internet Options" and then choose the "Advanced" tab. Scroll down and make sure the box next to "Use Inline Autocomplete in the Internet Explorer Address Bar and Open Dialog." If the box is not checked, check it.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 14th, 2012, 08:57 AM
Marsdude's Avatar
Senior Member
Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rollerdonna View Post
Sorry, can't help you with yur computer question Trip, but I have one of my own...
I have been locked out of hotmail...it says "someone may be using your account" which I take it means I've been hacked.
Microsoft asks a whole bunch of personal questions to guarantee you are the owner of the account, but at the end they want to know who you sent the last e-mails to, and the # of your X-box LIve account. I don't remember who I sent e-mails to and can't recover their addresses, nor do I have an X-box Live account, so it won't process any further.
Any suggestions?

donna

Donna,

Microsoft has just transformed Hotmail into Outlook.com. This is likely causing your problem. It is needing your Windows Live account password to migrate your information.

Here is the MS site about Outlook.com. If you click on the "help" menu item it will take you to a page that might solve your problem. Good luck.

Meet Outlook.com Preview
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 5th, 2012, 06:53 AM
Junior Member
Familiar Face
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Hello friends i have a question in my mind about computer i just want to ask you that i have been recently purchased a computer of new model and have all the latest features but i want to change the Processor of this computer would you tell me how i can change it...??
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 5th, 2012, 07:40 AM
Marsdude's Avatar
Senior Member
Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joaquin View Post
Hello friends i have a question in my mind about computer i just want to ask you that i have been recently purchased a computer of new model and have all the latest features but i want to change the Processor of this computer would you tell me how i can change it...??
First I would ask WHY you want to change it?

If you must, you need to determine what processors your motherboard is compatible with. Determine what processor you want, and then take the old processor out and put the new one in.

There can be some issues with the heat sinks on the processors. Some use a thermal glue to hold the heat sink on and you would have to replace that.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 5th, 2012, 03:21 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,662
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

Sorry for my delay in responding to this post..Bruce has told me that the operating system for this netbook is not Expedia, which is what I had before. I have to wait till a certain new program comes up,[something 8] to update this system.

I have to tell you, I am bloody lazy..I hate that I have to always type in, what used to come up automatically.
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 8th, 2012, 12:37 AM
Senior Member
Cruise Maniac
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kandahar, Afghanistan
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joaquin View Post
Hello friends i have a question in my mind about computer i just want to ask you that i have been recently purchased a computer of new model and have all the latest features but i want to change the Processor of this computer would you tell me how i can change it...??
Sorry, but what you want to do is unlikely.

1) If it's a desktop, this is possible. If it's a laptop or a netbook, you'd have to have a very complete set of tools to get the thing open and get access to the CPU. Not something I'd recommend or even do myself, and computer operations is what I do for a living.

2) The CPU slot is tied to the type of CPU you are using. For example, and Intel CPU will not work in the slot for an AMD CPU. Likewise a Pentium IV CPU won't go in the slot for a Pentium III. There are upgrades which can be done, but they amount to upgrading to a slightly newer and faster version of the CPU you have now, which means no new features.

3) Even if you could do it, getting things back together is a problem. Are you aware that a special paste is required to make a good thermal connection between the CPU and it's heat sink? If you don't get a good connection, the CPU overheats, dies, and you have a nice plastic paperweight instead of a computer.

I strongly recommend you consider selling your old machine and buying a new one before attempting such an upgrade.

Last edited by BionicToad; September 8th, 2012 at 12:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 8th, 2012, 12:53 AM
Senior Member
Cruise Maniac
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kandahar, Afghanistan
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip View Post
Sorry for my delay in responding to this post..Bruce has told me that the operating system for this netbook is not Expedia, which is what I had before. I have to wait till a certain new program comes up,[something 8] to update this system.

I have to tell you, I am bloody lazy..I hate that I have to always type in, what used to come up automatically.
Expedia is a Search Engine, not an Operating System. There are over 130 search engines, the most popular being Google. Others include Bing and Yahoo.

Windows 7 is an Operating System. Other operating systems include Linux and OS X, which runs on Apple Macs.

Internet Explorer 8 is a Web Browser, which is neither a Search Engine nor an Operating System, but is probably what you are waiting on. Other Web Browsers include Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Netscape, and Opera.

It's hard to help because I don't know which variant of the above you are using, but ...

Look at the upper right of your browser screen. You should see a box with a magnifying glass, a word or two, perhaps Bing, and a down arrow. Click on the down arrow and you should get a box, "Manage Add-ons." If you get this far, you should see a line at the bottom, "Find more search providers ..." Click on this line. A window will open. In the upper right hand corner will be another box. Type Expedia in this box, and hit the return key. This will allow you to change you default search engine to Expedia.

I'll do my best with any other questions, but the more information you can supply, the better I can help.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 8th, 2012, 02:07 AM
Mike M's Avatar
Administrator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: You're Looking At Me
Posts: 23,566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip View Post
Sorry for my delay in responding to this post..Bruce has told me that the operating system for this netbook is not Expedia, which is what I had before. I have to wait till a certain new program comes up,[something 8] to update this system.

I have to tell you, I am bloody lazy..I hate that I have to always type in, what used to come up automatically.
Trip:

You've spent too much time looking at travel sites.

I think you mean Internet Explorer is not the web browser. Bionic has it correct.

I don't think you need to wait for Windows 8 to come out to upgrade your browser. You can run any current browser on Windows 7.

My advice, as always. Dump AOL

Take care,
Mike
__________________
Cruisemates Community Leader/Moderator

"There is a great difference between being well traveled and just having been to many places." ~Me

"Fear is the assassin of dreams." ~Me
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 8th, 2012, 03:43 AM
Senior Member
Cruise Maniac
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kandahar, Afghanistan
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike M View Post
My advice, as always. Dump AOL
That's damn good advice.

I think Trip had Expedia as his home page as well as his search engine and I think he's confused about the proposed upgrade to IE8 resolving his problem. Upgrading your browser is normally a good thing, but side effects can include loss of the current way of doing things, which includes automagically filling in what you are typing.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 8th, 2012, 08:27 AM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,662
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

You can see I know from nothing, but somehow manage get to where I need to go, for the most part..I am going to show hubby, what you guys have told me,and then have a cuppa tea. As always thanks Cruisemates.
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
account, hotmail

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer question Lakers Fan Chit - Chat for Cruisers 14 June 13th, 2011 11:31 PM
Computer use question Honeypig Carnival Cruise Lines 3 September 6th, 2007 11:30 AM
Computer/Internet question Martin Crystal 2 July 30th, 2005 07:06 PM
Computer question wsindel Carnival Cruise Lines 1 June 27th, 2005 10:19 PM
computer question tracy 421 Chit - Chat for Cruisers 12 March 12th, 2005 09:52 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17 AM.
design by: Themes by Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1