CruiseMates Cruise Community and Forums

CruiseMates Cruise Community and Forums (http://www.cruisemates.com/forum/)
-   Flying To Your Cruise (http://www.cruisemates.com/forum/flying-your-cruise/)
-   -   Air Fare Rate Woes:( (http://www.cruisemates.com/forum/flying-your-cruise/386041-air-fare-rate-woes.html)

Trip November 15th, 2011 04:41 PM

Air Fare Rate Woes:(
 
Has anyone used Priceline for airfare? I am trying to book air for March to Florida for the Epic cruise,and I am getting apoplectic with prices over $800.00, and flight times, not the best! I bet I could fly half way around the world for that price!!

If you have used it, pro's and cons? Were you happy?

fun2cruiz November 15th, 2011 06:37 PM

Priceline for airfare to join a cruise...... Unless I was flying in a MINIMUM of 1 day early and staying 1 day after the cruise..... Princeline would not be a good suggestion.

That being said..... Many times priceline rates for air will not be too much lower regarding bids accepted than what the current prices are running at each airlines websites.

Spring Break is the culprit here along with rising airfare costs.....

Perhaps try flying out of a nearby airport from your home or another airport in Fla. would help find some lower fares or try to fly in 2 + days earlier than the cruise and the same on the return.

I would suggest using www.kayak.com as a tool for research that allows you to check 1 - 3 days before and after cruise and alternate airports for flights.

FWIW.... I have used priceline for air when I did not have to be anywhere at a specific time, but in the end, the savings were not that great or worth it IMHO.

Trip November 15th, 2011 06:41 PM

I was looking at 2 days prior and alternate airports as well, while using PL for hotels in the past, using it for air is scary:(

anniegb November 15th, 2011 06:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trip (Post 1401517)
Has anyone used Priceline for airfare? I am trying to book air for March to Florida for the Epic cruise,and I am getting apoplectic with prices over $800.00, and flight times, not the best! I bet I could fly half way around the world for that price!!

If you have used it, pro's and cons? Were you happy?

Trip

Something does not add up - I was checking TA fares today and I can fly from Scotland to FLL for less than that. I suppose it may depend on the grade of cabin you are booking.

Try Kayak.com - I think they are quite good and even then I sometimes find a lower price.

Annie

Trip November 15th, 2011 07:06 PM

Annie, I have looked all day, & Bruce is looking now...I was on Kayak & more sites earlier, and we always look at coach.

anniegb November 15th, 2011 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trip (Post 1401540)
Annie, I have looked all day, & Bruce is looking now...I was on Kayak & more sites earlier, and we always look at coach.

Trip

I plugged in some dates and on Kayak with AA -coach was coming up at $500 (330) pp unless I was doing something wrong ;

Annie

AR November 15th, 2011 07:11 PM

Geez, I don't know what your exact dates are, but I just punched a couple random March dates into one major airline's site and got BOS-MIA for $108 each way on a super saver.

anniegb November 15th, 2011 07:16 PM

On Kayak booking Delta, non-stop is approx $400 pp; $300 with one stop.

Annie

PS I have no feel if that is high or low.

Trip November 15th, 2011 07:20 PM

Ar, we are looking at 3/15 ~3/24...I just checked Air Tran, it was $999. 60..YIKES

If I saw $108, anywhere, I would have booked it, & I would not have posted:( We have been looking for a few days now. I am off to look more..thanks

AR November 15th, 2011 08:30 PM

Quick look indicates $358 pp rt for those dates on AA.

Moiraine November 15th, 2011 08:41 PM

cheapair.com

Trip November 15th, 2011 08:44 PM

Been there, done that;(

Moiraine November 15th, 2011 08:45 PM

Sorry Trip. It's all I could think of.

Trip November 15th, 2011 08:53 PM

No worries..I'm just venting. Since Boston to Fla is a major snowbird route, the increase over time just amazes me. In the good old days, we used to be able to get $199.00 to $250.00 day in /day out....I do realize that's never going to happen again....but the prices I am seeing are just crazy. The lowest I have seen is just shy of seven.....along with the high prices,and cutbacks, the flight times can be trying as well.

I am getting fare watchers, but, at the moment the return date is a few wks off...as I said, I'm just whining...

Moiraine November 15th, 2011 08:58 PM

Have you considered the train or driving?

Donna November 15th, 2011 09:02 PM

Trip,
Don't forget to keep checking the major airlines and don't panic yet. Same thing happened to me for my last cruise, I ended booking $500 round trip and ended up getting it for $249, two months before the cruise. Of course they charged me $150 service fee and I ended up getting two $84 vouchers which I most likely will not be able to use....

Keep us posted...

Mike M November 15th, 2011 09:19 PM

Trip:

Delta:

Boston to FLL: $335

Thu, Mar 15

Delta Air Lines 1501

http://www.orbitz.com/shared/img/logos/air/DL.gifDepart: 7:15am Arrive: 10:07am Boston, MA (BOS)
Atlanta, GA (ATL)

1 stop
  • <LI class=first>Economy
  • 2hr 52min
  • Boeing 757
  • View seats


Change planes. Time between flights: 0hr 53min



Delta Air Lines 1827

http://www.orbitz.com/shared/img/logos/air/DL.gifDepart: 11:00am Arrive: 12:54pm Atlanta, GA (ATL)
Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
  • <LI class=first>Economy
  • 1hr 54min
  • Boeing 757
  • View seats
Total duration: 5hr 39min






Choose this return

Return
Sat, Mar 24

Delta Air Lines 1644

http://www.orbitz.com/shared/img/logos/air/DL.gifDepart: 12:30pm Arrive: 3:25pm Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
New York, NY (JFK)
1 stop
  • <LI class=first>Economy
  • 2hr 55min
  • Boeing Douglas MD-88
  • View seats


Change planes. Time between flights: 0hr 40min



Delta Air Lines 2856
operated by COMAIR DBA DELTA CONNECTION


http://www.orbitz.com/shared/img/logos/air/DL.gifDepart: 4:05pm Arrive: 6:05pm New York, NY (JFK)
Boston, MA (BOS)
  • <LI class=first>Economy
  • 2hr 0min
  • Canadair 900
  • View seats
Total duration: 5hr 35min

Close on the connection time but doable.

You can do a roundtrip, direct flights, good times on a combination of AA and Jet Blue for $441.

Don't use Priceline.

Take care,
Mike

Mrsrocster November 15th, 2011 11:48 PM

Hi Trip......please check your msgs...I think I found a good airfare for you.

Michelle

AR November 16th, 2011 12:02 AM

Overall I think your best bet is just to move to Florida.

Air fares generally will not be going down any time soon, unless something else happens to this country that none of us want to happen.

ship2shore November 16th, 2011 03:31 AM

Try a smaller airport, both in Mass and Florida.
Got cheaper fares flying into St-Pete/Clearwater and Orlando/Sanford.
Try also West Palm Beach airport.
Airlines were JetBlue and Allegiant

Trip November 16th, 2011 10:00 AM

Thanks so much for your ideas and help. Michelle, I messaged you back....This happened last fall for the Epic, but, we were able to finally find a comfortable fare on Spirit. Spirits was $781.80!! Ar is right with spring break. I do live in Florida in my mind, so, we just drive to the airport in our Bentley:)

Getting seats at a price that's palatable is tough, even with widening our airports, but, today is another day......

LisaK November 16th, 2011 10:21 AM

the Delta air that Mike found looks really good. Have you looked into flying out of Worcester, Manchester or Bradley in Ct?

Trip November 22nd, 2011 10:33 AM

Last night, I bit the bullet,and booked air. For the two of us, we found $608.60. That's really good considering, I saw almost a $1000.00 fare:(

So, we fly into Cincinnati, on the way,and into JKF, on the way back..JFK, is the killer for me, after my May experience, but, it's done..Now, on to the hotel and car!

Donna November 22nd, 2011 04:02 PM

YEA! Glad you found something you can live with, even though it is high, what can you do?

Phil&Liz November 22nd, 2011 05:09 PM

Trip, too bad I was gone the week you were posting. Looks like you found something already.

Trip November 22nd, 2011 05:21 PM

Hi Phi; & Liz....I know, right? I almost sent a carrier pidgeon to the Magic, with my dates, so you could HELP:)

Thanks to all who offered help...this was THE cheapest I have seen, since I started looking....xo

TruckerD November 22nd, 2011 09:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ship2shore (Post 1401607)
Try a smaller airport, both in Mass and Florida.
Got cheaper fares flying into St-Pete/Clearwater and Orlando/Sanford.
Try also West Palm Beach airport.
Airlines were JetBlue and Allegiant


St-Pete/Clearwater is on the other side of the state. The main airport there is TPA (Tampa). and Orlando is not really close enough to Miami/FLL either to make it cost effective.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1