Go Back   CruiseMates Cruise Community and Forums > Practical Advice > Flying To Your Cruise
Register Forgot Password?

Flying To Your Cruise Discuss all AIRLINE-related topics here - advice on flight times, new airline rules, etc.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 05:41 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,896
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default Air Fare Rate Woes:(

Has anyone used Priceline for airfare? I am trying to book air for March to Florida for the Epic cruise,and I am getting apoplectic with prices over $800.00, and flight times, not the best! I bet I could fly half way around the world for that price!!

If you have used it, pro's and cons? Were you happy?
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 07:37 PM
fun2cruiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Captain
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Savannah, Ga.
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to fun2cruiz
Default

Priceline for airfare to join a cruise...... Unless I was flying in a MINIMUM of 1 day early and staying 1 day after the cruise..... Princeline would not be a good suggestion.

That being said..... Many times priceline rates for air will not be too much lower regarding bids accepted than what the current prices are running at each airlines websites.

Spring Break is the culprit here along with rising airfare costs.....

Perhaps try flying out of a nearby airport from your home or another airport in Fla. would help find some lower fares or try to fly in 2 + days earlier than the cruise and the same on the return.

I would suggest using www.kayak.com as a tool for research that allows you to check 1 - 3 days before and after cruise and alternate airports for flights.

FWIW.... I have used priceline for air when I did not have to be anywhere at a specific time, but in the end, the savings were not that great or worth it IMHO.
__________________
Your Travel "angel" ~~~ Curtis

"January"
Blizzard Flavored Treat & Cake Of The Month
"Strawberry CheeseQuake"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 07:41 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,896
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

I was looking at 2 days prior and alternate airports as well, while using PL for hotels in the past, using it for air is scary
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip View Post
Has anyone used Priceline for airfare? I am trying to book air for March to Florida for the Epic cruise,and I am getting apoplectic with prices over $800.00, and flight times, not the best! I bet I could fly half way around the world for that price!!

If you have used it, pro's and cons? Were you happy?
Trip

Something does not add up - I was checking TA fares today and I can fly from Scotland to FLL for less than that. I suppose it may depend on the grade of cabin you are booking.

Try Kayak.com - I think they are quite good and even then I sometimes find a lower price.

Annie
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 08:06 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,896
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

Annie, I have looked all day, & Bruce is looking now...I was on Kayak & more sites earlier, and we always look at coach.
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip View Post
Annie, I have looked all day, & Bruce is looking now...I was on Kayak & more sites earlier, and we always look at coach.
Trip

I plugged in some dates and on Kayak with AA -coach was coming up at $500 (330) pp unless I was doing something wrong ;

Annie
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 08:11 PM
AR AR is offline
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,479
Default

Geez, I don't know what your exact dates are, but I just punched a couple random March dates into one major airline's site and got BOS-MIA for $108 each way on a super saver.
__________________
The single biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place. -- George Bernard Shaw
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,568
Default

On Kayak booking Delta, non-stop is approx $400 pp; $300 with one stop.

Annie

PS I have no feel if that is high or low.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 08:20 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,896
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

Ar, we are looking at 3/15 ~3/24...I just checked Air Tran, it was $999. 60..YIKES

If I saw $108, anywhere, I would have booked it, & I would not have posted We have been looking for a few days now. I am off to look more..thanks
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 09:30 PM
AR AR is offline
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,479
Default

Quick look indicates $358 pp rt for those dates on AA.
__________________
The single biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place. -- George Bernard Shaw
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 09:41 PM
Moiraine's Avatar
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 3,647
Default

cheapair.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 09:44 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,896
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

Been there, done that;(
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 09:45 PM
Moiraine's Avatar
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 3,647
Default

Sorry Trip. It's all I could think of.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 09:53 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,896
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

No worries..I'm just venting. Since Boston to Fla is a major snowbird route, the increase over time just amazes me. In the good old days, we used to be able to get $199.00 to $250.00 day in /day out....I do realize that's never going to happen again....but the prices I am seeing are just crazy. The lowest I have seen is just shy of seven.....along with the high prices,and cutbacks, the flight times can be trying as well.

I am getting fare watchers, but, at the moment the return date is a few wks off...as I said, I'm just whining...
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 09:58 PM
Moiraine's Avatar
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 3,647
Default

Have you considered the train or driving?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 10:02 PM
Donna's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: on my computer
Posts: 26,529
Send a message via AIM to Donna
Default

Trip,
Don't forget to keep checking the major airlines and don't panic yet. Same thing happened to me for my last cruise, I ended booking $500 round trip and ended up getting it for $249, two months before the cruise. Of course they charged me $150 service fee and I ended up getting two $84 vouchers which I most likely will not be able to use....

Keep us posted...
__________________

Message Boards Moderator
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 15th, 2011, 10:19 PM
Mike M's Avatar
Administrator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: You're Looking At Me
Posts: 23,860
Default

Trip:

Delta:

Boston to FLL: $335

Thu, Mar 15

Delta Air Lines 1501

Depart: 7:15am Arrive: 10:07am Boston, MA (BOS)
Atlanta, GA (ATL)

1 stop
  • <LI class=first>Economy
  • 2hr 52min
  • Boeing 757
  • View seats


Change planes. Time between flights: 0hr 53min



Delta Air Lines 1827

Depart: 11:00am Arrive: 12:54pm Atlanta, GA (ATL)
Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
  • <LI class=first>Economy
  • 1hr 54min
  • Boeing 757
  • View seats
Total duration: 5hr 39min






Choose this return

Return
Sat, Mar 24

Delta Air Lines 1644

Depart: 12:30pm Arrive: 3:25pm Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
New York, NY (JFK)
1 stop
  • <LI class=first>Economy
  • 2hr 55min
  • Boeing Douglas MD-88
  • View seats


Change planes. Time between flights: 0hr 40min



Delta Air Lines 2856
operated by COMAIR DBA DELTA CONNECTION


Depart: 4:05pm Arrive: 6:05pm New York, NY (JFK)
Boston, MA (BOS)
  • <LI class=first>Economy
  • 2hr 0min
  • Canadair 900
  • View seats
Total duration: 5hr 35min

Close on the connection time but doable.

You can do a roundtrip, direct flights, good times on a combination of AA and Jet Blue for $441.

Don't use Priceline.

Take care,
Mike
__________________
Cruisemates Community Leader/Moderator

"There is a great difference between being well traveled and just having been to many places." ~Me

"Fear is the assassin of dreams." ~Me
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 16th, 2011, 12:48 AM
Member
Familiar Face
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 79
Default

Hi Trip......please check your msgs...I think I found a good airfare for you.

Michelle
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 16th, 2011, 01:02 AM
AR AR is offline
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,479
Default

Overall I think your best bet is just to move to Florida.

Air fares generally will not be going down any time soon, unless something else happens to this country that none of us want to happen.
__________________
The single biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place. -- George Bernard Shaw
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 16th, 2011, 04:31 AM
ship2shore's Avatar
Senior Member
Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 927
Default

Try a smaller airport, both in Mass and Florida.
Got cheaper fares flying into St-Pete/Clearwater and Orlando/Sanford.
Try also West Palm Beach airport.
Airlines were JetBlue and Allegiant
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 16th, 2011, 11:00 AM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,896
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

Thanks so much for your ideas and help. Michelle, I messaged you back....This happened last fall for the Epic, but, we were able to finally find a comfortable fare on Spirit. Spirits was $781.80!! Ar is right with spring break. I do live in Florida in my mind, so, we just drive to the airport in our Bentley

Getting seats at a price that's palatable is tough, even with widening our airports, but, today is another day......
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 16th, 2011, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Palmer, Massachusetts
Posts: 12,716
Default

the Delta air that Mike found looks really good. Have you looked into flying out of Worcester, Manchester or Bradley in Ct?
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 22nd, 2011, 11:33 AM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,896
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

Last night, I bit the bullet,and booked air. For the two of us, we found $608.60. That's really good considering, I saw almost a $1000.00 fare

So, we fly into Cincinnati, on the way,and into JKF, on the way back..JFK, is the killer for me, after my May experience, but, it's done..Now, on to the hotel and car!
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 22nd, 2011, 05:02 PM
Donna's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: on my computer
Posts: 26,529
Send a message via AIM to Donna
Default

YEA! Glad you found something you can live with, even though it is high, what can you do?
__________________

Message Boards Moderator
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 22nd, 2011, 06:09 PM
Phil&Liz's Avatar
Senior Member
Admiral
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,979
Send a message via Yahoo to Phil&Liz
Default

Trip, too bad I was gone the week you were posting. Looks like you found something already.
__________________
The Original Phil & Liz

The problem with socialism is that you eventually run out of other people's money. Margaret Thatcher

Never take an idiot travelling, you can always pick one up when you get there. Billy Connolly

I Didn't Come here and I ain't Leaving.
Willie Nelson

9/01/2013 Carnival Legend
2/16/2014 BC 7

Bill Murray
20 years ago we had Johnny Cash, Bob Hope and Steve Jobs. Now we have no Cash, no Hope and no Jobs. Please don't let Kevin Bacon die.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 22nd, 2011, 06:21 PM
Trip's Avatar
Moderator
Admiral
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Boston
Posts: 19,896
Send a message via ICQ to Trip
Default

Hi Phi; & Liz....I know, right? I almost sent a carrier pidgeon to the Magic, with my dates, so you could HELP

Thanks to all who offered help...this was THE cheapest I have seen, since I started looking....xo
__________________


Trip, with her book & tea!
Chat Hostess & Board Moderator


Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 22nd, 2011, 10:15 PM
Junior Member
Familiar Face
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Houston,Tx
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ship2shore View Post
Try a smaller airport, both in Mass and Florida.
Got cheaper fares flying into St-Pete/Clearwater and Orlando/Sanford.
Try also West Palm Beach airport.
Airlines were JetBlue and Allegiant

St-Pete/Clearwater is on the other side of the state. The main airport there is TPA (Tampa). and Orlando is not really close enough to Miami/FLL either to make it cost effective.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air Fare cranejwr Royal Caribbean International 2 November 16th, 2008 09:36 PM
Air Fare?? PS Ask CruiseMates Staff 6 August 9th, 2006 12:49 PM
Air Fare Credit for unused air? June Cunard 11 March 13th, 2004 02:25 PM
air fare help clnscheffer Ask CruiseMates Staff 9 February 3rd, 2004 11:56 AM
air fare Mrs P European & Mediterranean Destinations 7 December 4th, 2003 11:31 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:06 AM.
design by: Themes by Design

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1